Meet our Board of Directors

Our volunteer Board of Directors and Board committees are comprised of local leaders with diverse backgrounds. These individuals are selected for their expertise and commitment in both their professional and personal lives.

Board of Directors

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, CPA
Chair
Retired, Former Senior Vice President of Risk Management,
Gen. James T. (Tom) Hill
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect
Retired, Former President,
The JT Hill Group
Alex Perez
Secretary
Owner,
Michelle R. Scarver, CPA/PFS
Treasurer
Vice President, Financial Advisor,
John Hayes
Immediate Past Chair
President/CEO,
Activa Resources, LLC
Marie Smith
Past Chair
Civic Leader
Sarah Harte
Past Chair
Civic Leader
James D. (Darryl) Byrd
Founder, Managing Director,
Laura Ehrenberg-Chesler
Founder, Partner,
Luis de la Garza
Retired, Former President & CEO,
Lorenzo Gomez, III
Chairman,
Blake Hastings
Senior Vice President,
David Komet
CEO,
Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D.
President,
Brad Parman
Principal,
Jane Phipps
Civic Leader & Founder,
R. Bruce Tilley
First Vice President - Investment Officer,

Past Board Chairs

John Hayes (2017-2018)
Marie Smith (2015-2016)
David C. Hennessee, CPA, MBA (2013-2014) 
Conrad J. Netting, IV, CPA (2012)
Sarah E. Harte (2010-2011)
J. Robert Mehall (2009)
Joe J. Lozano, CPA (2008)
C. Nanette Clare, M.D. (2007)
Pat L. Wilson, CPA (2006)
Raymond R. Carvajal, R.Ph. (2005)
Ommy Strauch, SPHR (2004)
Laura G. McNutt, CPA (2003)
Marvin Forland, M.D. (2002)
Cathy Obriotti Green (2001)
Arthur H. Bayern (1999-2000)
Leonard E. Lawrence, M.D. (1998)
Margaret Anderson (1997)
Edward M. Polansky (1996)
Mary Beth Williamson (1994-1995)
Al J. Notzon, III (1992-1993)
L. John Strieber, Jr. (1991)
Gaines Voigt (1989-1990)
Jerome F. Weynand, Ph.D. (1988)
John E. Banks, Sr. (1986-1987)
William Reddell (1984-1985)
Charles G. Orsinger (1983)
Edith McAllister (1981-1982)
Richard E. Goldsmith (1977-1980)
Hull Youngblood (1976)
Patricia Shields Ayres (1974-1975)
David Jacobson, M.D. (1964-1973)

Board Committees

Audit/Finance Committee

David Komet, Chair

Harold Berg

Mike Bolner

Luis de la Garza

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

David Hennessee

Gen. T. (Tom) Hill

Stacey Isenberg

Joe McLauchlan

Les Sachanowicz

Michelle Scarver

Staff: CFO

Community Engagement and Impact (CE&I) Committee

Bruce Tilley, Chair

Darryl Byrd

Luis de la Garza

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Gen. James T. Hill

Marie Smith

Staff: VP, CE&I

Development Committee

Brad Parman, Chair

Luis de la Garza

Laura Ehrenberg-Chesler

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Sarah Harte

Marie Smith

Harry Wolff, Jr.          

Staff: VP, Development and Donor Services

Executive Committee

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, Chair

Gen. James T. Hill, Vice Chair/Chair Elect

Alex Perez, Secretary

Michelle Scarver, Treasurer

John Hayes, Immediate Past Chair

Staff: CEO

Governance Committee

Jane Phipps, Chair

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Gen. James T. (Tom) Hill

Sarah Harte

Dr. Adena Williams Loston

Brad Parman

Alex Perez

Marie Smith

Staff: CEO

Investment Committee

John Dewald, Chair

Edward Benson, Ph.D.

Chris Claus

Roger Graham

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

David Komet

W.W. (Bo) McAllister III

Marie Smith

Bruce Tilley

Doug Ward

Craig Wilson

Staff: CFO

Real Estate Service Board Committee

Brad Parman, Chair

Judy Dalrymple

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, Chair

Tracy Hammer

Chuck King

James Lifshutz

Mark Middleman

Katherine Tapley

Don Walker

Staff: VP, Development and Donor Services/CFO

 


303 Pearl Parkway, Suite 114
San Antonio, TX 78215

The San Antonio Area Foundation helps donors achieve their charitable goals for the greater benefit of the community.

Contact Information

(210) 225-2243   Email Us

Working With Us

Access My Fund   Board Login

Connect with us