Meet our Board of Directors

Our volunteer Board of Directors and Board committees are comprised of local leaders with diverse backgrounds. These individuals are selected for their expertise and commitment in both their professional and personal lives.

Board of Directors

John Hayes
Chair
President/CEO,
Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, CPA
Vice Chair
Senior Vice President of Risk Management,
Gen. James T. (Tom) Hill
Treasurer
Retired, Former President,
The JT Hill Group
Michelle R. Scarver, CPA/PFS
Secretary
Principal,
Marie Smith
Immediate Past Chair
Civic Leader,
Janie Barrera
Founding President and CEO,
Harold Berg, CPA
Officer and Incorporator,
James D. (Darryl) Byrd
Founder, Managing Director,
Laura Ehrenberg-Chesler
Founder, Partner,
Luis de la Garza
Retired, Former President & CEO,
David Komet
CEO,
Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D.
President,
Brad Parman
Principal,
Alex Perez
Owner,
Sanudo Perez PLLC
Jane Phipps
Civic Leader & Founder,
G.P. Singh, Ph.D.
Founder,
Karta Technologies, Inc.
Matthew C. Reedy
Executive Director on the Enterprise Innovation Team,
Fernando C. Reyes
President,
R. Bruce Tilley
First Vice President - Investment Officer,
Harry W. Wolff, Jr.
Attorney,

Past Board Chairs

Marie Smith (2015-2016)
David C. Hennessee, CPA, MBA (2013-2014) 
Conrad J. Netting, IV, CPA (2012)
Sarah E. Harte (2010-2011)
J. Robert Mehall (2009)
Joe J. Lozano, CPA (2008)
C. Nanette Clare, M.D. (2007)
Pat L. Wilson, CPA (2006)
Raymond R. Carvajal, R.Ph. (2005)
Ommy Strauch, SPHR (2004)
Laura G. McNutt, CPA (2003)
Marvin Forland, M.D. (2002)
Cathy Obriotti Green (2001)
Arthur H. Bayern (1999-2000)
Leonard E. Lawrence, M.D. (1998)
Margaret Anderson (1997)
Edward M. Polansky (1996)
Mary Beth Williamson (1994-1995)
Al J. Notzon, III (1992-1993)
L. John Strieber, Jr. (1991)
Gaines Voigt (1989-1990)
Jerome F. Weynand, Ph.D. (1988)
John E. Banks, Sr. (1986-1987)
William Reddell (1984-1985)
Charles G. Orsinger (1983)
Edith McAllister (1981-1982)
Richard E. Goldsmith (1977-1980)
Hull Youngblood (1976)
Patricia Shields Ayres (1974-1975)
David Jacobson, M.D. (1964-1973)

Board Committees

Executive Committee

John Hayes, Chair
Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, Vice Chair
Marie Smith, Past Chair
Michelle Scarver, Secretary
Luis de la Garza (Chair JLS Trustees)
David Komet (Chair Investment Committee)
Alex Perez (Audit Committee)
Brad Parman (Chair Governance)
Bruce Tilley (Chair Grants, Programs and Services)
Gen. James “Tom” Hill, Treasurer (Chair Finance)

Matt Reedy (Chair Development)
Staff: Dennis Noll

Investment Committee

David Komet, Chair
Edward Benson, Ph.D.
Chris Claus
John Dewald
Roger Graham
W.W. (Bo) McAllister III
Jay McAnelly
Marie Smith
Bruce Tilley
Craig Wilson (Warm Springs)
Staff: Lynda Cabell

Development Committee

Matt Reedy, Chair
Jenifer Brown
Luis de la Garza
Brad Parman
Jane Phipps
Fernando Reyes
G.P. Singh, Ph.D.
Marie Smith
Harry Wolff                                  
Staff: Lisa Brunsvold

Governance Committee

Brad Parman, Chair
Janie Barrera
Laura Ehrenberg-Chesler
Adena Williams Loston
Jane Phipps
Fernando Reyes
Staff: Patty Russett

Grants and Programs Committee

Bruce Tilley, Chair
Darryl Byrd
Anna-Melissa Cavazos
Luis de la Garza
Melissa De la Garza, M.S., D.V.M.
Dr. Antionette (Toni) Hill
Gen. James “Tom” Hill
Beverly F. Lamoureux
Katrin Ludwig
Steve J. Markey
Brad Parman
Hon. Bonnie Reed
Nancy Reed
Rock Ruiz
Marie Smith, Ex Officio
Staff: Susan Steves Thompson

Audit Committee

Alex Perez, Chair
Harold Berg
Blake Hastings
David Hennessee
Stacey Isenberg
Joe Mclaughlan
Joe Ruiz
Staff: Lynda Cabell

Finance Committee

Gen. James “Tom” Hill, Chair
Luis de la Garza
Mike Bolner
Roberto Espinosa
Michelle Scarver
Marie Smith
Staff: Lynda Cabell


303 Pearl Parkway, Suite 114
San Antonio, TX 78215

The San Antonio Area Foundation helps donors achieve their charitable goals for the greater benefit of the community.

Contact Information

(210) 225-2243   Email Us

Working With Us

Access My Fund   Board Login

Connect with us