Committees These committees oversee our financial operations and ensure that our investment portfolio is managed prudently

Audit/Finance and Investment Committees

Our Audit/Finance and Investment Committees play a critical role in protecting and growing our financial resources for the good of the community.   

Audit/Finance Committee

The Audit/Finance Committee monitors the Area Foundation's monthly financial performance, oversees the annual operating budget process, and recommends changes to financial policy. It oversees the financial reporting process, the system of internal controls, and the audit process.  

Meet the Members

David Komet, Chair

Harold Berg

Mike Bolner

Luis de la Garza

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

David Hennessee

Gen. James (Tom) Hill

Stacey Isenberg

Joe McLauchlan

Les Sachanowicz

Michelle Scarver

Carroll Schubert

Staff: CFO

Investment Committee

The Investment Committee establishes updates and oversees:

  • The investment policies concerning the Area Foundation's investment portfolio
  • The level of risk in the investment portfolio
  • The performance of the Foundation's investment portfolio, against both internal and external benchmarks
Meet the Members

John Dewald, Chair 

Edward Benson, Ph.D.

Chris Claus

Roger Graham

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

David Komet

W.W. (Bo) McAllister III

Marie Smith

Bruce Tilley

Doug Ward

Craig Wilson

Staff: CFO

Board Committees

Audit/Finance Committee

David Komet, Chair

Harold Berg

Mike Bolner

Luis de la Garza

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

David Hennessee

Gen. James (Tom) Hill

Stacey Isenberg

Joe McLauchlan

Les Sachanowicz

Michelle Scarver

Carroll Schubert

Staff: CFO

Community Engagement and Impact (CE&I) Committee

Bruce Tilley, Chair

Darryl Byrd

Anna-Melissa Cavazos

Luis de la Garza

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Gen. James (Tom) Hill

Katrin Ludwig

Marie Smith

John Vasquez

Jim Watson

Staff: VP, CE&I

Development Committee

Brad Parman, Chair

Luis de la Garza

Laura Ehrenberg-Chesler

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Sarah Harte

Marie Smith

Harry Wolff, Jr.          

Staff: VP, Development and Donor Services

Executive Committee

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, Chair

Gen. James (Tom) Hill, Vice Chair

Alex Perez, Secretary

Michelle Scarver, Treasurer

John Hayes, Immediate Past Chair

Staff: CEO

Governance Committee

Jane Phipps, Chair

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Gen. James T. (Tom) Hill

Sarah Harte

Dr. Adena Williams Loston

Brad Parman

Alex Perez

Marie Smith

Staff: CEO

Investment Committee

John Dewald, Chair

Edward Benson, Ph.D.

Chris Claus

Roger Graham

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

David Komet

W.W. (Bo) McAllister III

Marie Smith

Bruce Tilley

Doug Ward

Craig Wilson

Staff: CFO

Real Estate Service Board Committee

Brad Parman, Chair

Judy Dalrymple

Theodore (Theo) Guidry II, ex-officio

Tracy Hammer

Chuck King

James Lifshutz

Mark Middleman

Katherine Tapley

Don Walker

Staff: VP, Development and Donor Services/CFO